Item Code Guide: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PL || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Print Plate Fee]] || More than 4 colours to be printed on an item. Quantity 1 for extra screen print colour | | PL || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Print Plate Fee]] || More than 4 colours to be printed on an item. Quantity 1 for extra screen print colour | ||
|- | |||
| IN || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Individual Engraving]] || Customer requires individual engraved products. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LAB || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Additional Labour Fee]] || Charging for miscellaneous extra work (only use in exceptional circumstances) | | LAB || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Additional Labour Fee]] || Charging for miscellaneous extra work (only use in exceptional circumstances) |
Revision as of 12:39, 16 November 2012
Introduction
As with all companies, we use item codes to refer quickly and precisely to the products and services we offer.
Item codes for products
You can find all these codes on the price list. e.g The Classic Flash Drive has an item code of 'CS'.
This base code of 'CS' can be extended to give capacity and colour information, useful when scheduling an order in Netsuite e.g. CS.16GB.RED (a 16 Gigabyte Classic Flash drive with red trim colour)
Or choose an appropriate code from this table.
Code | Description | Code | Description |
---|---|---|---|
TW | Twister | KS | Key |
CS | Classic | EL | Ellipse |
AL | Alu | RT | Rotator |
KN | Kinetic | PS | Pop |
PO | Pod | IK | INK |
TX | Trix | EX | Executive |
HA | Halo | LT | Light |
IM | Image | TS | Tie |
FS | Flip | EV | Event |
CA | Canvas | WA | Wafer |
CL | Clip | AY | Alloy |
TO | Torpedo | NA | Nature |
WB | Lizzard | CT | Christmas |
Item codes for Extras/Accessories
Choose an appropriate code from this table.
Code | Description |
---|---|
PT | Presentation Tin |
MB | Magnetbox |
MBM | Magnetbox Medium |
MBL | Magnetbox Long |
NS | Neckstrap |
KC | Key Chain |
BL | Blister Pack |
DUMMY | Dummy Sample |
Item codes for Services
Standard services are found on our price list, so you can get the item codes from there. Sometimes you will need to charge a customer for something not on the price list. Choose an appropriate code from this table.
Code | Description | When to use |
---|---|---|
DP | Data Preload Fee | Customer requires data to be preloaded on his USB drives. |
DPUS | File Lock/Dual Zone Setup Fee | Customer requires his data to be locked on his USB drives. |
VL | Volume Label | Customer requires a specific Volume Label for his USB drives. |
AR | Autorun | Customer requires Autorun function. |
P | Pantone Matched Product Setup Fee | Customer requires a pantone matched product shell or Neckstrap. |
AP | Printing on Accessory | Customer requires printed acessory e.g. NS, PT, MB |
PL | Print Plate Fee | More than 4 colours to be printed on an item. Quantity 1 for extra screen print colour |
IN | Individual Engraving | Customer requires individual engraved products. |
LAB | Additional Labour Fee | Charging for miscellaneous extra work (only use in exceptional circumstances) |
SHIP | Additional Shipping Fee | Charging for additional delivery destinations (not for use as 1st shipping cost on a sales order) |
0000 | Individual Charge/Discount | Multiple uses possible, please consult your Team/Group Leader before using this item code. |