Item Code Guide: Difference between revisions
C.anguelov (talk | contribs) |
|||
(41 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! Code !! Description !! Code !! Description | ! Code !! Description !! Code !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ACE || [[Product_Knowledge#USB_Cards|ACE]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ATB || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Active Micro-B]] || LT || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_Multifunctional_USB_Drives|Light]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AT || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Active Type-C]] || || | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AX || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_Multifunctional_USB_Drives|Axis (D)]] || LY || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Type-C Lynx ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AY || [[Product_Knowledge#USB_Cards|Alloy]] || NA || [[Product_Knowledge#Wooden_USB_Drives|Nature]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CF || [[Product_Knowledge#Standard_models_in_same_price_range|Carbon (D)]] || NT || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_Multifunctional_USB_Drives|Note (D)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CL || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_Multifunctional_USB_Drives|Clip]] || NX || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Nox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FS || [[Product_Knowledge#Standard_models_in_same_price_range|Flip (D)]] || | | CS || [[Product_Knowledge#Standard_models|Classic]] || NEN || [[Product_Knowledge#On_the_Go|Neon]] | ||
|- | |||
| CVE || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_USB_Drives|Carve]] || OR || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives| Type-C Orbit]] | |||
|- | |||
| EL || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Ellipse]] || | |||
|- | |||
| EV || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_Multifunctional_USB_Drives|Event]] || PO || [[Product_Knowledge#Standard_models|Pod]] | |||
|- | |||
| EX || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Executive]] || PS || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_Multifunctional_USB_Drives|Pop]] | |||
|- | |||
| FC || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Focus]] || RT || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Rotator]] | |||
|- | |||
| FN || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Fin]] || SE || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Slide]] | |||
|- | |||
| FS || [[Product_Knowledge#Standard_models_in_same_price_range|Flip (D)]] || SL || [[Product_Knowledge#Multifunctional_Wristband_USB_Drives|Slap]] | |||
|- | |||
| FX (D) || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Flex]] || ST || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_Multifunctional_USB_Drives|Swift]] | |||
|- | |||
| GY || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Gyro]] || TG || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Twister Go]] | |||
|- | |||
| HA || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Halo]] || TW || [[Product_Knowledge#Standard_models|Twister]] | |||
|- | |||
| IK || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_Multifunctional_USB_Drives|Ink]] || TX || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Trix]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| IM || [[Product_Knowledge#Standard_models_in_same_price_range|Image (D)]] || WA || [[Product_Knowledge#USB_Cards|Wafer]] | | IM || [[Product_Knowledge#Standard_models_in_same_price_range|Image (D)]] || WA || [[Product_Knowledge#USB_Cards|Wafer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | KN || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Kinetic]] || WB || [[Product_Knowledge#Multifunctional_Wristband_USB_Drives|Lizzard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | KS || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Key]] || WS || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Wallet Stick]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CT || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Christmas ]] || ML (D)|| [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Milano]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ME || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives| Memo ]] || BE (D) || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives| Bounce ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | JO || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives| Jot ]] || CD || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives| Code ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | CY || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives| Crystal ]] || | WTW || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives| Twister Wood ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TE || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives| Tree ]] || | TD || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives| Tree Duo ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TGWC || [[Product_Knowledge#Flashbay_Exclusive_USB_Drives|Twister Go Wood || ]] SHI || [[Product_Knowledge#On_the_Go| Shift ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Note:''' Products marked with (D) had been discontinued. | '''Note:''' Products marked with (D) had been discontinued. | ||
Line 68: | Line 89: | ||
! Code !! Description | ! Code !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BL || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Blister Pack]] | ||
|- | |||
| DUMMY || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Dummy Sample]] | |||
|- | |||
| KC || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Key Chain]] | |||
|- | |||
| MAB || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Maple Box]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MB || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Magnetbox]] | | MB || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Magnetbox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MBC || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Magnetic Box Card]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MBL || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Magnetbox Long]] | | MBL || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Magnetbox Long]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MBM || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Magnetbox Medium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NS || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Neckstrap]] | | NS || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Neckstrap]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PCH || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Plastic Card Holder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PNS || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Printable Neckstrap]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PT || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Presentation Tin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BMBM (D) || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Bamboo Composite Box Medium]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | BMB (D) || [[Product_Knowledge#Extras.2FAccessories|Bamboo Composite Box]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br/> | |||
'''Note:''' Products marked with (D) had been discontinued. | |||
== '''Item codes for USB Services''' == | == '''Item codes for USB Services''' == | ||
Line 103: | Line 132: | ||
| DP || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Data Preload Fee]] || Customer requires data to be preloaded on his USB drives. | | DP || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Data Preload Fee]] || Customer requires data to be preloaded on his USB drives. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DPUS || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|File Lock/Dual Zone Setup Fee]] || Customer requires his data to be locked on his USB drives. <br | | DPUS || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|File Lock/Dual Zone Setup Fee]] || Customer requires his data to be locked on his USB drives. <br/> | ||
Note: DPUS (Data Preload Unerasable Setup) is a set-up cost. For Data Preload orders with Unerasable setup after entering the DP line items enter a one-time DPUS set-up cost. | Note: DPUS (Data Preload Unerasable Setup) is a set-up cost. For Data Preload orders with Unerasable setup after entering the DP line items enter a one-time DPUS set-up cost. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 141: | ||
| P || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Pantone Matched Product Setup Fee]] || Customer requires a pantone matched product shell or Neckstrap. | | P || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Pantone Matched Product Setup Fee]] || Customer requires a pantone matched product shell or Neckstrap. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AP || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Printing on Accessory]] || Customer requires printed | | AP || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Printing on Accessory]] || Customer requires printed accessory e.g. NS, PT, MB | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PL || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Print Plate Fee]] || More than 4 colours to be printed on an item. Quantity 1 for extra screen print colour | | PL || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Print Plate Fee]] || More than 4 colours to be printed on an item. Quantity 1 for extra screen print colour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IN || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Individual | | IN || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Individual Naming]] || Customer requires individual engraved products. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PPWS || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Pre Production Working Sample]] || Customer requires a pre production working sample. | | PPWS || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Pre Production Working Sample]] || Customer requires a pre production working sample. | ||
Line 124: | Line 153: | ||
| SHIP || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Additional Shipping Fee]] || Charging for additional delivery destinations (not for use as 1st shipping cost on a sales order) | | SHIP || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Additional Shipping Fee]] || Charging for additional delivery destinations (not for use as 1st shipping cost on a sales order) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0000 || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Individual Charge | | 0000 || [[Product_Knowledge#Services|Individual Charge]] || Multiple uses possible, please always consult your Team/Group Leader before using this item code. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== '''Commodity | == '''Commodity codes for USB Flash Drive products''' == | ||
Commodity | You can check Commodity codes for USB Flash Drives and Accessories check [http://wiki.flashbay.com/index.php?title=Sales_Support_Information#Commodity_codes_for_all_products here] | ||
[[The Price List Tool|<< Previous Article]] | [[The Flashbay Website|Next Article >>]] | [[The Price List Tool|<< Previous Article]] | [[The Flashbay Website|Next Article >>]] |
Latest revision as of 04:59, 26 September 2024
Back to Sales Staff Manual Content
<< Previous Article | Next Article >>
Introduction
Sales Employees should familiarise themselves with the Company's item codes. These are used to allow us to refer quickly and precisely to the products and services we offer.
Item codes for USB products
Item codes are included on the price list. e.g The Classic Flash Drive has an item code of 'CS'.
This base code of 'CS' can be extended to give capacity and colour information, useful when scheduling an order in Netsuite e.g. CS.16GB.RED (a 16 Gigabyte Classic Flash drive with red trim colour)
The table below shows out item codes:
Code | Description | Code | Description |
---|---|---|---|
ACE | ACE | ||
ATB | Active Micro-B | LT | Light |
AT | Active Type-C | ||
AX | Axis (D) | LY | Type-C Lynx |
AY | Alloy | NA | Nature |
CF | Carbon (D) | NT | Note (D) |
CL | Clip | NX | Nox |
CS | Classic | NEN | Neon |
CVE | Carve | OR | Type-C Orbit |
EL | Ellipse | ||
EV | Event | PO | Pod |
EX | Executive | PS | Pop |
FC | Focus | RT | Rotator |
FN | Fin | SE | Slide |
FS | Flip (D) | SL | Slap |
FX (D) | Flex | ST | Swift |
GY | Gyro | TG | Twister Go |
HA | Halo | TW | Twister |
IK | Ink | TX | Trix |
IM | Image (D) | WA | Wafer |
KN | Kinetic | WB | Lizzard |
KS | Key | WS | Wallet Stick |
CT | Christmas | ML (D) | Milano |
ME | Memo | BE (D) | Bounce |
JO | Jot | CD | Code |
CY | Crystal | WTW | Twister Wood |
TE | Tree | TD | Tree Duo |
TGWC | Twister Go Wood | SHI | Shift |
Note: Products marked with (D) had been discontinued.
Item codes for USB Extras/Accessories
Choose an appropriate code from this table.
Code | Description |
---|---|
BL | Blister Pack |
DUMMY | Dummy Sample |
KC | Key Chain |
MAB | Maple Box |
MB | Magnetbox |
MBC | Magnetic Box Card |
MBL | Magnetbox Long |
MBM | Magnetbox Medium |
NS | Neckstrap |
PCH | Plastic Card Holder |
PNS | Printable Neckstrap |
PT | Presentation Tin |
BMBM (D) | Bamboo Composite Box Medium |
BMB (D) | Bamboo Composite Box |
Note: Products marked with (D) had been discontinued.
Item codes for USB Services
Standard services are included on our price list tool, however you may need to charge a customer for something not included on the price list tool. Choose an appropriate code from this table:
Code | Description | When to use |
---|---|---|
DP | Data Preload Fee | Customer requires data to be preloaded on his USB drives. |
DPUS | File Lock/Dual Zone Setup Fee | Customer requires his data to be locked on his USB drives. Note: DPUS (Data Preload Unerasable Setup) is a set-up cost. For Data Preload orders with Unerasable setup after entering the DP line items enter a one-time DPUS set-up cost. |
VL | Volume Label | Customer requires a specific Volume Label for his USB drives. |
AR | Autorun | Customer requires Autorun function. |
P | Pantone Matched Product Setup Fee | Customer requires a pantone matched product shell or Neckstrap. |
AP | Printing on Accessory | Customer requires printed accessory e.g. NS, PT, MB |
PL | Print Plate Fee | More than 4 colours to be printed on an item. Quantity 1 for extra screen print colour |
IN | Individual Naming | Customer requires individual engraved products. |
PPWS | Pre Production Working Sample | Customer requires a pre production working sample. |
LAB | Additional Labour Fee | Charging for miscellaneous extra work (only use in exceptional circumstances) |
SHIP | Additional Shipping Fee | Charging for additional delivery destinations (not for use as 1st shipping cost on a sales order) |
0000 | Individual Charge | Multiple uses possible, please always consult your Team/Group Leader before using this item code. |
Commodity codes for USB Flash Drive products
You can check Commodity codes for USB Flash Drives and Accessories check here